Passaic County  »  07011  »  Village Sq E  »  8 Village Sq E

8 Village Sq E, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

8 Village Sq E, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Village Sq E, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Village Sq E, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 4.24
Lot 8
Neighborhood Botany Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

Sale date 08/17/2004
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,892

Lot & Building Information for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

• • Improvements for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 8 Village Sq E, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 8 Village Sq E, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 2,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the market value of 8 Village Sq E, Clifton, NJ 07011?

The current market value is $259,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2004 $335,000

Title Documents for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/17/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,892
Market value $259,300

Assessment History for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $259,300 $259,300 6.129 $15,892 +3.25%
2024 $259,300 $259,300 5.936 $15,392 +2.45%
2023 $259,300 $259,300 5.794 $15,024 +1.47%
2022 $259,300 $259,300 5.71 $14,806 +4.29%
2021 $259,300 $259,300 5.475 $14,197 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 8 Village Sq E, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Village Sq E, Clifton 8,300 04/22/1999 $318,000
4 Village Sq E, Clifton 13,200 05/22/2003 $100
15 Lake Ave, Clifton
10 Village Sq E, Clifton 3,045 12/30/2017 $292,500
137 Wabash Ave, Clifton 08/11/2000 $450,000
7 Lee Pl, Clifton 3,200 11/29/2000 $150,000
1 Village Sq E, Clifton 7,820 05/02/2002 $380,000
228 Parker Ave, Clifton 1,496 10/31/2023 $1
9 Village Sq E, Clifton 4,400 01/28/2003 $265,000
413 Crooks Ave, Clifton 2,600 06/25/2024 $1