Passaic County  »  07011  »  Crooks Ave  »  389 Crooks Ave

389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 5.03
Lot 1
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 11/07/2022
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,845

Lot & Building Information for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 1,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $507.

What is the year built & the current market value of 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $340,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2022 $975,000

Title Documents for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/07/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2015 - D
01/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,845
Market value $340,100

Assessment History for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,100 $340,100 6.129 $20,845 +3.25%
2024 $340,100 $340,100 5.936 $20,188 +2.45%
2023 $340,100 $340,100 5.794 $19,705 +1.47%
2022 $340,100 $340,100 5.71 $19,420 +4.29%
2021 $340,100 $340,100 5.475 $18,620 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 389 Crooks Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
373 Crooks Ave, Clifton 2,708 09/26/2000
328 E 1st St, Clifton 1,208 04/12/1996 $10,000
125 Curie Ave, Clifton 1,761 09/19/2019 $400,000
8 Village Sq E, Clifton 2,200 08/17/2004 $335,000
7 Lee Pl, Clifton 3,200 11/29/2000 $150,000
137 Wabash Ave, Clifton 08/11/2000 $450,000
10 Village Sq E, Clifton 3,045 12/30/2017 $292,500
13 Lee Pl, Clifton 4,500 04/30/1997 $450,000