Passaic County  »  07011  »  Dayton Ave  »  218 Dayton Ave

218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 4.24
Lot 11
Neighborhood Botany Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 08/23/2002
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,876

Lot & Building Information for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 26,095
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.722
Year built 1973

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 26,095 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,352,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2002 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $82,876
Market value $1,352,200

Assessment History for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,352,200 $1,352,200 6.129 $82,876 +3.25%
2024 $1,352,200 $1,352,200 5.936 $80,267 +2.45%
2023 $1,352,200 $1,352,200 5.794 $78,346 +1.47%
2022 $1,352,200 $1,352,200 5.71 $77,211 +4.29%
2021 $1,352,200 $1,352,200 5.475 $74,033 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 218 Dayton Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Village Sq E, Clifton 8,300 04/22/1999 $318,000
4 Village Sq E, Clifton 13,200 05/22/2003 $100
8 Village Sq E, Clifton 2,200 08/17/2004 $335,000
15 Lake Ave, Clifton
137 Wabash Ave, Clifton 08/11/2000 $450,000
7 Lee Pl, Clifton 3,200 11/29/2000 $150,000
10 Village Sq E, Clifton 3,045 12/30/2017 $292,500
1 Village Sq E, Clifton 7,820 05/02/2002 $380,000
228 Parker Ave, Clifton 1,496 10/31/2023 $1
413 Crooks Ave, Clifton 2,600 06/25/2024 $1