Passaic County  »  07011  »  Crooks Ave  »  299 Crooks Ave

299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 5.05
Lot 6
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 09/17/2015
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,091

Lot & Building Information for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 2,182
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 2,182 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.

What is the year built & the current market value of 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $136,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2015 $350,000

Title Documents for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,091
Market value $136,300

Assessment History for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $136,300 $136,300 5.936 $8,091 +2.45%
2023 $136,300 $136,300 5.794 $7,897 +1.47%
2022 $136,300 $136,300 5.71 $7,783 +4.29%
2021 $136,300 $136,300 5.475 $7,462 -0.33%
2020 $136,300 $136,300 5.493 $7,487 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 299 Crooks Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
297 Crooks Ave, Clifton 5,000
311 Crooks Ave, Clifton 2,791 09/25/2017 $335,000
315 Crooks Ave, Clifton 03/19/2025 $1,200,000
304 E 1st St, Clifton 1,208
283 Crooks Ave, Clifton 2,532 08/18/2025 $1
313 Crooks Ave, Clifton 4,230
291 Crooks Ave, Clifton 1,840 08/15/2025 $700,000
291 Vernon Ave, Clifton 1,348 07/19/2019 $315,000
122 Curie Ave, Clifton 2,200 08/31/2022 $580,000
300 E 1st St, Clifton 1,428 04/18/1996 $145,000