Passaic County  »  07011  »  Getty Ave  »  12 Getty Ave

12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 8.04
Lot 17
Neighborhood Dutch Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 11/28/2018
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,192

Lot & Building Information for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,482
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family and Garden Apartments (R-B2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $8,458.

When was 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 11/28/2018 for $390,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2018 $390,000
04/15/2013 $244,000
01/17/2012 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2025 - D
10/30/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2054
04/28/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2045
07/17/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
11/28/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2013 - D
05/02/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2012 - D
02/07/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,192
Market value $138,000

Assessment History for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $138,000 $138,000 5.936 $8,192 +2.45%
2023 $138,000 $138,000 5.794 $7,996 +1.47%
2022 $138,000 $138,000 5.71 $7,880 +4.29%
2021 $138,000 $138,000 5.475 $7,556 -0.33%
2020 $138,000 $138,000 5.493 $7,580 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Getty Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.14
School #17 5 Public PK, K-5 533 0.16
School #17 5 Public PK, K-5 533 0.16
School #12 3 Public PK, K-5 554 0.31
School #12 3 Public PK, K-5 554 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.14
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.37
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.39
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
St Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic School NR Private PK-8 102 0.42

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.37
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.48
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.60
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.93