Passaic County  »  07011  »  Clifton Ave  »  261 Clifton Ave

261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 8.06
Lot 1
Neighborhood Dutch Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 01/09/1998
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $114,827

Lot & Building Information for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 27,260
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.585
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 27,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,873,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1998 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $114,827
Market value $1,873,500

Assessment History for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,873,500 $1,873,500 6.129 $114,827 +3.25%
2024 $1,873,500 $1,873,500 5.936 $111,211 +2.45%
2023 $1,873,500 $1,873,500 5.794 $108,551 +1.47%
2022 $1,873,500 $1,873,500 5.71 $106,977 +4.29%
2021 $1,873,500 $1,873,500 5.475 $102,574 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 261 Clifton Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
443 Lexington Ave, Clifton 1,077 01/31/2014
60 Getty Ave, Clifton 1,580 08/04/2004 $379,000
58 Getty Ave, Clifton 1,912 02/05/2007
251 Clifton Ave, Clifton 19,575 01/12/2005
42 Getty Ave, Clifton 1,476 11/28/2007 $329,000
143 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,304 03/24/2025 $750,000
153 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,192 12/11/1996 $197,000
46 Getty Ave, Clifton 1,682 09/15/2020 $395,000
74 Getty Ave, Clifton
149 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,192 06/18/2018 $425,000