Passaic County  »  07011  »  Lexington Ave  »  429 Lexington Ave

429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 8.08
Lot 10
Neighborhood Botany Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $137,903

Lot & Building Information for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 16,236
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.45
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 16,236 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.

What is the year built & the current market value of 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $4,000,000
08/31/2022 $10
01/12/2018 $5,375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2022 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2022 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/12/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/10/2023
01/12/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $137,903
Market value $2,250,000

Assessment History for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 6.129 $137,903 +3.25%
2024 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 5.936 $133,560 +2.45%
2023 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 5.794 $130,365 +1.47%
2022 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 5.71 $128,475 +4.29%
2021 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 5.475 $123,188 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 429 Lexington Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
443 Lexington Ave, Clifton 1,077 01/31/2014
60 Getty Ave, Clifton 1,580 08/04/2004 $379,000
58 Getty Ave, Clifton 1,912 02/05/2007
251 Clifton Ave, Clifton 19,575 01/12/2005
143 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,304 03/24/2025 $750,000
137 Clifton Ave, Clifton 1,959 12/19/2025 $100
34 Sears Pl, Clifton 2,208 10/18/1993 $167,000
153 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,192 12/11/1996 $197,000
38 Sears Pl, Clifton 2,476 08/05/1996 $150,000