Passaic County  »  07011  »  Center St  »  126 Center St

126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Center Street, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 8.18
Lot 28
Neighborhood Botany Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Center Street, Clifton

Sale date 05/04/2021
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,137

Lot & Building Information for 126 Center Street, Clifton

Building sqft 6,598
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1915
Units 10

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 Center Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 126 Center Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Center Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?

126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1915 and has a total of 6,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $377,500, the tax amount paid for 126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $23,136.

When was 126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 05/04/2021 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Center Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Center Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2021 $1,300,000
02/13/2019 $1,120,000
11/16/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Center Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Center Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/04/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/04/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2019 - D
09/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/17/2019 - D
09/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/17/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/13/2019 - D
03/01/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2019 - D
03/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/11/2019 - D
03/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2018 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Center Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Center Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,137
Market value $377,500

Assessment History for 126 Center Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Center Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,500 $377,500 6.129 $23,137 +3.25%
2024 $377,500 $377,500 5.936 $22,408 +2.45%
2023 $377,500 $377,500 5.794 $21,872 +1.47%
2022 $377,500 $377,500 5.71 $21,555 +4.29%
2021 $377,500 $377,500 5.475 $20,668 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Center Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Center Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 126 Center Street, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 126 Center Street, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Milosh St, Clifton 2,707 10/07/2020 $456,000
118 Center St, Clifton 1,088 07/26/1995 $132,500
20 Holden St, Clifton 2,334 06/18/2025 $530,000
35 Milosh St, Clifton 1,408 10/07/2021 $390,000
26 Holden St, Clifton 1,660 06/26/2007
13 Milosh St, Clifton 752 07/17/2024 $97,000
120 Center St, Clifton 1,528 12/12/2019 $450,000
24 Holden St, Clifton 1,850 12/11/2003 $329,000
9 Milosh St, Clifton 1,330 12/31/2012 $190,000