Passaic County  »  07011  »  Chester St  »  51 Chester St

51 Chester Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

51 Chester Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Chester Street, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Chester Street, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 10.05
Lot 5
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Chester Street, Clifton

Sale date 07/07/2016
Sale price $700,000
Property tax $21,370

Lot & Building Information for 51 Chester Street, Clifton

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Chester Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 51 Chester Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Chester Street, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 51 Chester Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 51 Chester Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51 Chester Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?

51 Chester Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $360,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Chester Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Chester Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2016 $700,000

Title Documents for 51 Chester Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/07/2016 - D
07/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Chester Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Chester Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,370
Market value $360,000

Assessment History for 51 Chester Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Chester Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $360,000 $360,000 5.936 $21,370 +2.45%
2023 $360,000 $360,000 5.794 $20,858 +1.47%
2022 $360,000 $360,000 5.71 $20,556 +4.29%
2021 $360,000 $360,000 5.475 $19,710 -0.33%
2020 $360,000 $360,000 5.493 $19,775 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Chester Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Chester Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Chester Street, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 51 Chester Street, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Chester St, Clifton 2,640
56 Park Slope, Clifton 11/26/2002 $780,000
62 Park Slope, Clifton 1,969 01/28/2020 $500,000
1452 Main Ave, Clifton 2,098
1462 Main Ave, Clifton 5,539 06/05/2024 $550,000
1454 Main Ave, Clifton 4,976 03/31/2010 $275,000
1434 Main Ave, Clifton 1,850 11/23/2017 $1
59 Chester St, Clifton 1,989 06/02/2006
1450 Main Ave, Clifton 2,320 12/21/1993
1458 Main Ave, Clifton 1,966 03/04/2025 $1