2 Wellington Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information
2 Wellington Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Wellington Street, Clifton |
| Zip code | 07011 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Clifton City |
| Block | 10.06 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Middle Village |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
| Sale date | 04/18/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,525,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,255 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
| Building sqft | 9,925 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.298 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
- • Improvements for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 2 Wellington Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 9,925 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.
What is the market value of 2 Wellington Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?The current market value is $461,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2019 | $1,525,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $28,255 |
| Market value | $461,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $461,000 | $461,000 | 6.129 | $28,255 | +3.25% |
| 2024 | $461,000 | $461,000 | 5.936 | $27,365 | +2.45% |
| 2023 | $461,000 | $461,000 | 5.794 | $26,710 | +1.47% |
| 2022 | $461,000 | $461,000 | 5.71 | $26,323 | +4.29% |
| 2021 | $461,000 | $461,000 | 5.475 | $25,240 | -0.33% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 38,587 |
| Median age | 40.2 |
| Average household income | $94,396 |
| Family households | 70.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,771 |
| Owner occupied units | 47.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.78 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $438,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $404,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton
Here are the neighbors for 2 Wellington Street, Clifton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Park Slope, Clifton | 09/17/1996 | $1,200,000 | |
| 411 Getty Ave, Clifton | 2,188 | 03/26/2026 | $10 |
| 404 Getty Ave, Clifton | 3,970 | 12/11/1987 | $250,000 |
| 1395 Main Ave, Clifton | |||
| 62 Park Slope, Clifton | 1,969 | 01/28/2020 | $500,000 |
| 56 Park Slope, Clifton | 12/17/2025 | $4,000,000 | |