Passaic County  »  07011  »  Hamilton Ave  »  233 Hamilton Ave

233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 11.04
Lot 5
Neighborhood Clifton Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 08/23/2021
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,942

Lot & Building Information for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,324
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,900, the tax amount paid for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $8,942.

When was 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 08/23/2021 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2021 $410,000
04/04/2017 $270,000
11/03/2005 $62,198
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
08/23/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/04/2017 - D
04/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2005 - D
11/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,942
Market value $145,900

Assessment History for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $145,900 $145,900 6.129 $8,942 +3.25%
2024 $145,900 $145,900 5.936 $8,661 +2.45%
2023 $145,900 $145,900 5.794 $8,453 +1.47%
2022 $145,900 $145,900 5.71 $8,331 +6.41%
2021 $143,000 $143,000 5.475 $7,829 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.26
School #11 3 Public K-5 407 0.29
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.29
Bright Start Academy NR Private PK-K 80 0.40
Bright Start Academy NR Private PK-K 80 0.40

Nearest middle schools

St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.26
Classical Academy Charter School Of Clifto 6 Charter 6-8 163 0.28
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.29
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.54
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.62

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.29
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.63
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 1.01
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 1.35
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 1.35

Neighbors for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 233 Hamilton Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 1,554 12/07/2011 $248,000
242 Getty Ave, Clifton 3,814
136 Getty Ave, Clifton 11,550 10/21/2024 $3,000,000
174 Getty Ave, Clifton 23,725 12/28/2012 $935,000
204 Getty Ave, Clifton 11,197 01/22/2020 $700,000
237 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 1,248 04/29/2022 $1
225 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 1,567 03/04/2021 $485,000
235 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 1,236
231 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 1,704 07/30/2018 $385,000
178 Lakeview Ave, Clifton 3,952 03/30/2001 $272,000
156 Getty Ave, Clifton 17,727 11/14/2016 $2,300,000
217 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 1,376 06/10/2012 $225,000
211 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 2,050 08/05/2005 $364,000
164 Lakeview Ave, Clifton 1,602 07/10/2003 $250,000
140 Arlington Ave, Clifton 1,350 05/18/2003 $80,000
222 Getty Ave, Clifton 20,813 09/15/2005
221 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 1,540 12/14/1988 $168,000
243 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 3,152 03/26/2021 $405,000
249 Hamilton Ave, Clifton 4,452 07/24/1998 $285,000
168 Lakeview Ave, Clifton 2,064