Passaic County  »  07011  »  Main Ave  »  1195 Main Ave

1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 11.20
Lot 16
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 07/09/2007
Sale price $527,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,536

Lot & Building Information for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 2,700
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1919

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 2,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1919 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $269,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2007 $527,000
10/22/1987 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2007 - D
08/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,536
Market value $269,800

Assessment History for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,800 $269,800 6.129 $16,536 +3.25%
2024 $269,800 $269,800 5.936 $16,015 +2.45%
2023 $269,800 $269,800 5.794 $15,632 +1.47%
2022 $269,800 $269,800 5.71 $15,406 +4.29%
2021 $269,800 $269,800 5.475 $14,772 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1195 Main Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Union Ave, Clifton 2,812 05/28/2021 $1
97 Union Ave, Clifton 2,796 06/26/2025 $1
78 Harding Ave, Clifton 18,094
1199 Main Ave, Clifton 5,248 02/05/2018 $1,500,000
91 Union Ave, Clifton 2,392 01/30/2012
1187 Main Ave, Clifton 21,066 05/15/2023 $4,400,000
88 Harding Ave, Clifton 2,160 08/29/2016 $270,000
96 Harding Ave, Clifton 2,160 03/03/2022 $520,000
100 Harding Ave, Clifton 2,380 07/17/2002
77 Union Ave, Clifton 2,018 10/06/2023 $337,000