Passaic County  »  07011  »  Main Ave  »  1187 Main Ave

1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 11.20
Lot 18
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 05/15/2023
Sale price $4,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $80,136

Lot & Building Information for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 21,066
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.832
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 21,066 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2023 $4,400,000

Title Documents for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2023 - D
06/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/15/2023 - D
06/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $80,136
Market value $1,350,000

Assessment History for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 5.936 $80,136 +2.45%
2023 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 5.794 $78,219 +1.47%
2022 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 5.71 $77,085 +4.29%
2021 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 5.475 $73,913 -0.33%
2020 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 5.493 $74,156 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1187 Main Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Harding Ave, Clifton 18,094
1199 Main Ave, Clifton 5,248 02/05/2018 $1,500,000
91 Union Ave, Clifton 2,392 01/30/2012
88 Harding Ave, Clifton 2,160 08/29/2016 $270,000
96 Harding Ave, Clifton 2,160 03/03/2022 $520,000
100 Harding Ave, Clifton 2,380 07/17/2002
192 2nd St, Clifton 2,160
77 Union Ave, Clifton 2,018 10/06/2023 $337,000
86 Harding Ave, Clifton 2,160 01/02/2025 $315,000
89 Union Ave, Clifton 2,752 08/29/2006 $512,500