Passaic County  »  07011  »  Madison Ave  »  61 Madison Ave

61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 12.16
Lot 6
Neighborhood Dutch Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 06/01/2004
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,664
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,000, the tax amount paid for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $26,967.

When was 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 06/01/2004 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2004 $680,000

Title Documents for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2004 - D
07/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,118
Current property tax $0
Market value $440,000

Assessment History for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $440,000 $440,000 5.936 $26,118 +2.45%
2023 $440,000 $440,000 5.794 $25,494 +1.47%
2022 $440,000 $440,000 5.71 $25,124 +4.29%
2021 $440,000 $440,000 5.475 $24,090 -0.33%
2020 $440,000 $440,000 5.493 $24,169 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 61 Madison Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 DE Mott Ave, Clifton 1,743 07/11/2007 $1,775,000
1109 Main Ave, Clifton 5,088 03/19/2022 $1,400,000
66 DE Mott Ave, Clifton 1,516 05/09/2007 $157,500
64 DE Mott Ave, Clifton 1,420 10/18/2023 $440,000
60 DE Mott Ave, Clifton 1,536 07/15/2023 $1
16 DE Mott Ave, Clifton 1,592 03/04/2025 $1
18 DE Mott Ave, Clifton 1,308 08/15/2011 $190,000
12 DE Mott Ave, Clifton 5,056 11/28/2007 $550,000
26 DE Mott Ave, Clifton 1,396 05/03/2022 $1