Passaic County  »  07014  »  Oak St  »  83 Oak St

83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Oak Street, Clifton
Zip code 07014
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 72.05
Lot 64
Neighborhood Delawanna

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Oak Street, Clifton

Sale date 01/27/2022
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,243

Lot & Building Information for 83 Oak Street, Clifton

Building sqft 2,178
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family and Garden Apartments (R-B2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Oak Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 83 Oak Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Oak Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014?

83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,100, the tax amount paid for 83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 is $13,673.

When was 83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 was last sold in 01/27/2022 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Oak Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Oak Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2022 $575,000
03/01/2019 $545,000
12/15/2015 $442,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Oak Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Oak Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
01/27/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/01/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2015 - D
01/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2004 - D
01/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Oak Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,243
Market value $223,100

Assessment History for 83 Oak Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Oak Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $223,100 $223,100 5.936 $13,243 +2.45%
2023 $223,100 $223,100 5.794 $12,926 +1.47%
2022 $223,100 $223,100 5.71 $12,739 +4.29%
2021 $223,100 $223,100 5.475 $12,215 -0.33%
2020 $223,100 $223,100 5.493 $12,255 +1.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Oak Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Oak Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #8 5 Public PK, K-5 168 0.09
School #8 5 Public PK, K-5 168 0.09
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.49
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.49
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.74

Nearest middle schools

St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.49
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.74
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.91
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.99
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 1.16

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 0.90
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.91
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.26