1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ Property Information

1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 74.01
Lot 9
Neighborhood Montclair Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

Sale date 11/08/2000
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

• • Improvements for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

When was 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ built?

1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ was built in 1890.

What is the assessed value of 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,700, the tax amount paid for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ is $5,252.

When was 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ was last sold in 11/08/2000 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2000 $250,000

Title Documents for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

Access detailed property tax data for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,087
Current property tax $0
Market value $85,700

Assessment History for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $85,700 $85,700 5.936 $5,087 +2.45%
2023 $85,700 $85,700 5.794 $4,965 +1.47%
2022 $85,700 $85,700 5.71 $4,893 +4.29%
2021 $85,700 $85,700 5.475 $4,692 -0.33%
2020 $85,700 $85,700 5.493 $4,708 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City

Here are the neighbors for 1286 Valley Road, Clifton City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,674 07/25/2014
8 Hibben Pl, Clifton City 2,049 06/11/2015
14 Hibben Pl, Clifton City 1,575 10/09/2006 $480,150
204 River Rd, Clifton 8,900 09/12/1995 $900,000
140 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,592 07/12/2019 $407,000
30 Hibben Pl, Clifton City 1,274 10/02/2020 $505,000
1258 Valley Rd, Clifton City 2,085 08/01/2014 $385,000
1262 Valley Rd, Clifton City 2,585 02/14/2022 $600,000
1250 Valley Rd, Clifton City 2,503
132 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,890 08/01/1990 $236,500
1282 Valley Rd, Clifton City 1,711
340 River Rd, Clifton 7,724 04/29/1997
144 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,821 06/19/2013
126 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,450 07/23/2025 $1
134 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,928 11/03/2011