Passaic County  »  07508  »  Church St  »  70 Church St

70 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

70 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Church Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 82.06
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Church Street, Haledon

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 70 Church Street, Haledon

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 27.25

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Church Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 70 Church Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Church Street, Haledon

What is the assessed value of 70 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,208,500, the tax amount paid for 70 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $1,585,437.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Church Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Church Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Church Street, Haledon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 70 Church Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,585,437
Current property tax $0
Market value $29,208,500

Assessment History for 70 Church Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Church Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $29,208,500 $29,208,500 5.428 $1,585,437 +2.80%
2024 $29,208,500 $29,208,500 5.28 $1,542,209 +1.68%
2023 $29,208,500 $29,208,500 5.193 $1,516,797 +3.04%
2022 $29,208,500 $29,208,500 5.04 $1,472,108 +2.77%
2021 $29,208,500 $29,208,500 4.904 $1,432,385 +1.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,762
Median age 42.1
Average household income $127,351
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 8,295
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $479,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $462,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Church Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Church Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Church Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 70 Church Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Richardson Ave, Haledon 2,220
21 Richard Scott CT, Haledon 2,351 10/27/2017 $412,000
42 Church St, Haledon 912 07/01/1999 $122,000
24 Richard Scott CT, Haledon 03/07/2025 $225,000
20 Richard Scott CT, Haledon 2,616 02/12/2025 $1
48 Church St, Haledon 2,476 02/07/2005 $224,200
25 Richardson Ave, Haledon 1,580
38 Church St, Haledon 2,654 06/03/2014 $375,000
52 Church St, Haledon 09/30/2005
31 Richardson Ave, Haledon 1,516 09/14/2024 $1
32 Richard Scott CT, Haledon 6,144 05/05/2025 $10
57 Leonhard Dr, Haledon 2,204 07/09/2004 $489,900
4 Richard Scott CT, Haledon 2,352 03/06/2024 $650,000
14 Richard Scott CT, Haledon 2,352 01/29/1999 $66,087
15 Richard Scott CT, Haledon 2,460 03/04/2021 $535,000
29 Richardson Ave, Haledon 2,062 10/31/2005 $100,000
35 Richardson Ave, Haledon 1,779 10/25/2016 $230,000
480 Haledon Ave, Haledon 02/07/2018 $100
8 Richard Scott CT, Haledon 2,352 10/22/1997 $210,000
63 Leonhard Dr, Haledon 3,148 05/19/2011 $375,000