Passaic County  »  07508  »  Church St  »  52 Church St

52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Church Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 83
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Church Street, Haledon

Property tax $67,362

Lot & Building Information for 52 Church Street, Haledon

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.667
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 Church Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 52 Church Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Church Street, Haledon

When was 52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 built?

52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1925.

What is the assessed value of 52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,275,800, the tax amount paid for 52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $69,250.

When was 52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold?

52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 09/30/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Church Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Church Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Church Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Church Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Church Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $67,362
Market value $1,275,800

Assessment History for 52 Church Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Church Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,275,800 $1,275,800 5.28 $67,362 +1.68%
2023 $1,275,800 $1,275,800 5.193 $66,252 +3.04%
2022 $1,275,800 $1,275,800 5.04 $64,300 +2.77%
2021 $1,275,800 $1,275,800 4.904 $62,565 +1.43%
2020 $1,275,800 $1,275,800 4.835 $61,685 +1.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Church Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Church Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.65
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.65
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.65
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.65
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.95
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.98
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.01

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.23
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.40