Passaic County  »  07508  »  Oxford St  »  82 Oxford St

82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Oxford Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Haledon Borough
Block 129
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon

Sale date 02/27/2012
Sale price $273,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,697

Lot & Building Information for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Oxford Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,500, the tax amount paid for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $11,697.

When was 82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 02/27/2012 for $273,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2012 $273,000
06/26/2002 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
09/16/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2046
02/27/2012 - D
03/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,697
Market value $215,500

Assessment History for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,500 $215,500 5.428 $11,697 +2.80%
2024 $215,500 $215,500 5.28 $11,378 +1.68%
2023 $215,500 $215,500 5.193 $11,191 +3.04%
2022 $215,500 $215,500 5.04 $10,861 +2.77%
2021 $215,500 $215,500 4.904 $10,568 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Oxford Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.15
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.15
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.16
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.16
School 14 NR Public K-4 248 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.15
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.16
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.87
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.90

Nearest high schools

Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.77
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 0.77
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.97