Passaic County  »  07506  »  Royal Ave  »  65 Royal Ave

65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 29
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 12/30/2015
Sale price $143,067
Arm's length
Property tax $39,278

Lot & Building Information for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.386
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the current market value of 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,249,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2015 $143,067
01/17/1996 $555,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2015 - D
01/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,278
Market value $1,249,300

Assessment History for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,249,300 $1,249,300 3.144 $39,278 +3.35%
2024 $1,249,300 $1,249,300 3.042 $38,004 +1.40%
2023 $1,249,300 $1,249,300 3 $37,479 +1.69%
2022 $1,249,300 $1,249,300 2.95 $36,854 +2.01%
2021 $1,249,300 $1,249,300 2.892 $36,130 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 65 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
286 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 7,168 12/22/2004 $22,500
140 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 1,630 12/17/2021 $480,000
9 Royal Ave, Hawthorne 2,242 10/15/2019 $450,000
64 Hawthorne Ave, Hawthorne 1,786 10/28/2021 $450,000
5 Royal Ave, Hawthorne 2,200
166 Washington Ave, Hawthorne 2,178 04/19/2016 $247,500
55 Royal Ave, Hawthorne 2,144 11/21/2016 $119,557