Passaic County  »  07506  »  Washington Ave  »  148 Washington Ave

148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 29
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 04/01/2004
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,345

Lot & Building Information for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,620
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,700, the tax amount paid for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $13,792.

When was 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 04/01/2004 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2004 $390,000

Title Documents for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,345
Market value $438,700

Assessment History for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $438,700 $438,700 3.042 $13,345 +1.40%
2023 $438,700 $438,700 3 $13,161 +1.69%
2022 $438,700 $438,700 2.95 $12,942 +2.01%
2021 $438,700 $438,700 2.892 $12,687 +1.44%
2020 $438,700 $438,700 2.851 $12,507 +5.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Washington Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.07
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.07
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.68
Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.96
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.07
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.29
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.68
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.97
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 1.03

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.57
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.97
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.47
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 1.47