Passaic County  »  07506  »  Royal Ave  »  115 Royal Ave

115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 107
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/28/2017
Sale price $382,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,138

Lot & Building Information for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Apartment - Medium Density (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,500, the tax amount paid for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $15,138.

When was 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 08/28/2017 for $382,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2017 $382,500

Title Documents for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
08/28/2017 - D
09/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,138
Market value $481,500

Assessment History for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,500 $481,500 3.144 $15,138 +3.35%
2024 $481,500 $481,500 3.042 $14,647 +1.40%
2023 $481,500 $481,500 3 $14,445 +1.69%
2022 $481,500 $481,500 2.95 $14,204 +2.01%
2021 $481,500 $481,500 2.892 $13,925 +1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Royal Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.13
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.13
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.79
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.79
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 0.13
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 0.22
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.79
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.87
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 1.20

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.39
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.79