Passaic County  »  07506  »  Forest Ave  »  24 Forest Ave

24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 107
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

Property tax $18,498

Lot & Building Information for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,294
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.199
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 2,294 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $608,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2012 - D
12/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,498
Market value $608,100

Assessment History for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $608,100 $608,100 3.042 $18,498 +1.40%
2023 $608,100 $608,100 3 $18,243 +1.69%
2022 $608,100 $608,100 2.95 $17,939 +2.01%
2021 $608,100 $608,100 2.892 $17,586 +1.44%
2020 $608,100 $608,100 2.851 $17,337 +23.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,472
Median age 42
Average household income $142,341
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,613
Owner occupied units 68.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $509,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $489,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 24 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Royal Ave, Hawthorne 07/12/2023 $1,825,000
30 Forest Ave, Hawthorne 2,630 06/05/2023 $663
117 Royal Ave, Hawthorne 1,591 05/14/2008
109 Royal Ave, Hawthorne 1,630 03/29/2021 $10
12 Forest Ave, Hawthorne 2,576 05/10/2013
245 Diamond Bridge Ave, Hawthorne 7,254 08/24/2005 $1,000,000
28 Forest Ave, Hawthorne 1,742 08/29/2025 $181,000
123 Royal Ave, Hawthorne 2,671 06/11/1999 $275,000
8 Forest Ave, Hawthorne 2,414 11/16/1998