Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  645 Lafayette Ave

645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 164
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 11/29/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,497

Lot & Building Information for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,570
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 2,570 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $443,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2022 $1
09/26/2016 $475,000
12/14/2004 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2016 - D
11/03/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2004 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,497
Market value $443,700

Assessment History for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $443,700 $443,700 3.042 $13,497 +1.40%
2023 $443,700 $443,700 3 $13,311 +1.69%
2022 $443,700 $443,700 2.95 $13,089 +2.01%
2021 $443,700 $443,700 2.892 $12,832 +1.44%
2020 $443,700 $443,700 2.851 $12,650 -5.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,472
Median age 42
Average household income $142,341
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,613
Owner occupied units 68.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $509,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $489,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 645 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,536 08/13/2004 $344,000
156 4th Ave, Hawthorne 2,223
138 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,914 07/14/2023 $670,000
141 Rea Ave, Hawthorne 03/05/1998 $3,304,000
649 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 6,000 10/27/2011 $995,000
659 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,633 07/29/2011 $149,397
152 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,256 09/17/2014 $305,000
160 4th Ave, Hawthorne 772 09/08/2020 $339,000
689 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,079 02/07/2022 $462,000