Passaic County  »  07506  »  Lafayette Ave  »  649 Lafayette Ave

649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 164
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 10/27/2011
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,183

Lot & Building Information for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1986
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $801,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2011 $995,000
02/27/2003 $810,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2011 - D
11/01/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,183
Market value $801,000

Assessment History for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $801,000 $801,000 3.144 $25,183 +3.35%
2024 $801,000 $801,000 3.042 $24,366 +1.40%
2023 $801,000 $801,000 3 $24,030 +1.69%
2022 $801,000 $801,000 2.95 $23,630 +2.01%
2021 $801,000 $801,000 2.892 $23,165 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,628
Median age 42.4
Average household income $134,109
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 7,607
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 649 Lafayette Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,536 08/13/2004 $344,000
156 4th Ave, Hawthorne 2,223
138 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,914 07/14/2023 $670,000
141 Rea Ave, Hawthorne 03/05/1998 $3,304,000
645 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,570 11/29/2022 $1
659 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 1,633 07/29/2011 $149,397
152 4th Ave, Hawthorne 1,256 09/17/2014 $305,000
160 4th Ave, Hawthorne 772 09/08/2020 $339,000
689 Lafayette Ave, Hawthorne 2,079 02/07/2022 $462,000