72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne |
| Zip code | 07506 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Hawthorne Borough |
| Block | 279 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne
| Sale date | 04/29/2008 |
| Sale price | $328,500 |
| Property tax | $13,041 |
Lot & Building Information for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne
| Building sqft | 1,753 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne
- • Improvements for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne
72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,753 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $428,700, the tax amount paid for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $13,478.
When was 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 04/29/2008 for $328,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2008 | $328,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne
Access detailed property tax data for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,041 |
| Market value | $428,700 |
Assessment History for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $428,700 | $428,700 | 3.042 | $13,041 | +1.40% |
| 2023 | $428,700 | $428,700 | 3 | $12,861 | +1.69% |
| 2022 | $428,700 | $428,700 | 2.95 | $12,647 | +2.01% |
| 2021 | $428,700 | $428,700 | 2.892 | $12,398 | +1.44% |
| 2020 | $428,700 | $428,700 | 2.851 | $12,222 | +25.45% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Summer Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 545 | 0.20 |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 266 | 0.24 |
| Hawthorne Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 399 | 0.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 517 | 1.20 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 223 | 1.35 |
| High Mountain Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 257 | 1.57 |
| Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 431 | 1.63 |