Passaic County  »  07506  »  Union St  »  53 Union St

53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Union Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block XXX279
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 08/04/2017
Sale price $405,000
Property tax $10,425

Lot & Building Information for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,223
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Union Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,223 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,700, the tax amount paid for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $10,774.

When was 53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 08/04/2017 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2017 $405,000
03/28/2013 $333,000
09/09/1992 $149,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,425
Market value $342,700

Assessment History for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $342,700 $342,700 3.042 $10,425 +1.40%
2023 $342,700 $342,700 3 $10,281 +1.69%
2022 $342,700 $342,700 2.95 $10,110 +2.01%
2021 $342,700 $342,700 2.892 $9,911 +1.44%
2020 $342,700 $342,700 2.851 $9,770 -2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Union Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.20
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.24
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.47
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.47
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.18
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.33
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.54
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.64

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.47
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.96