Passaic County  »  07506  »  Highcrest Dr  »  15 Highcrest Dr

15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne
Zip code 07506
County Passaic
Municipality Hawthorne Borough
Block 293.07
Lot 48.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne

Sale date 07/22/1992
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,124

Lot & Building Information for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,030
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.472
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506?

15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505,400, the tax amount paid for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 is $15,889.

When was 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 was last sold in 07/22/1992 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1992 $350,000

Title Documents for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, NJ 07506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,374
Current property tax $15,124
Market value $505,400

Assessment History for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $505,400 $505,400 3.042 $15,374 +1.40%
2023 $505,400 $505,400 3 $15,162 +1.69%
2022 $505,400 $505,400 2.95 $14,909 +2.01%
2021 $505,400 $505,400 2.892 $14,616 +1.44%
2020 $505,400 $505,400 2.851 $14,409 -23.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Highcrest Drive, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.64
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 0.79
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 0.79
Calvin Coolidge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 315 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.11
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.34
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.54
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.63
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.75

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.34
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.68