Passaic County  »  07508  »  Terrace Ave  »  195 Terrace Ave

195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 36.05
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 10/14/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,304

Lot & Building Information for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 1,886
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,886 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $402,100, the tax amount paid for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $12,814.

When was 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 10/14/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2020 $1
01/31/2014 $440,000
10/04/2006 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/14/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2018 - D
01/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
01/31/2014 - D
02/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2006 - D
11/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,304
Market value $402,100

Assessment History for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $402,100 $402,100 3.06 $12,304 +3.41%
2023 $402,100 $402,100 2.959 $11,898 +0.82%
2022 $402,100 $402,100 2.935 $11,802 +1.03%
2021 $402,100 $402,100 2.905 $11,681 +0.59%
2020 $402,100 $402,100 2.888 $11,613 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Terrace Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.57
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.59
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.59
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 1.04
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 1.04

Nearest middle schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.57
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.04
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.27
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.29
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 1.61

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.75
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.94