Passaic County  »  07508  »  Central Ave  »  168 Central Ave

168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 Central Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 50
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 08/22/2024
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,918

Lot & Building Information for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 1,250
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 Central Avenue, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,200, the tax amount paid for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $9,917.

When was 168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 08/22/2024 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2024 $545,000
09/19/2013 $300,000
01/14/2000 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/22/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2013 - D
09/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,918
Market value $311,200

Assessment History for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,200 $311,200 3.187 $9,918 +4.15%
2024 $311,200 $311,200 3.06 $9,523 +3.41%
2023 $311,200 $311,200 2.959 $9,208 +0.82%
2022 $311,200 $311,200 2.935 $9,134 +1.03%
2021 $311,200 $311,200 2.905 $9,040 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Central Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.44
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.44
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.60
Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 1.74
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 1.76

Nearest middle schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.60
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.60
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 1.65
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 1.96
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 2.02

Nearest high schools

Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 0.94
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.20