Passaic County  »  147 Burgess Pl

147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Burgess Place, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2184
Lot 32
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

Sale date 04/06/2022
Sale price $371,250
Arm's length
Property tax $10,666

Lot & Building Information for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

• • Improvements for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055?

147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,700, the tax amount paid for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $11,015.

When was 147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 04/06/2022 for $371,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2022 $371,250

Title Documents for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2023 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/19/2043
04/06/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2062
04/06/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,666
Market value $258,700

Assessment History for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $258,700 $258,700 4.123 $10,666 +2.97%
2023 $258,700 $258,700 4.004 $10,358 +3.09%
2022 $258,700 $258,700 3.884 $10,048 +3.30%
2021 $258,700 $258,700 3.76 $9,727 +0.78%
2020 $258,700 $258,700 3.731 $9,652 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.07
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.07
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.14
School #17 5 Public PK, K-5 533 0.36
School #17 5 Public PK, K-5 533 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.14
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.45
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.47

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.47
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.56
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.80
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.80
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.83

Neighbors for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 147 Burgess Place, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159-161 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,332 01/04/2007
163 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,605 11/11/2015
448 Harrison St, Passaic 1,868 04/22/2009 $315,000
155 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,793 01/12/2026
194 Summer St, Passaic 1,784 06/20/2025 $685,000
183 Myrtle Ave, Passaic 1,236 10/27/2010 $125,000
177 Myrtle Ave, Passaic 1,248 04/30/2019 $180,500
173 Myrtle Ave, Passaic 07/29/1992 $14,500
149 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,203 09/29/2017 $95,000
175 Myrtle Ave, Passaic 1,388 02/29/2000 $145,000
151 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,886 05/30/2024 $600,000
153 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,865 06/22/2023 $490,000
181 Myrtle Ave, Passaic 1,466 03/31/2025 $1
157 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,556 01/30/2019 $300,000
151 Summer St, Passaic 07/25/2003
446 Harrison St, Passaic 02/07/2008
18 Federal St, Passaic 1,636 07/27/2020 $280,000
143 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,064 04/25/2025 $1
179 Myrtle Ave, Passaic 1,696 08/31/2021 $314,000
192 Summer St, Passaic 2,227 05/16/2014