Passaic County  »  425 Highland Ave

425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2187
Lot 27
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 07/29/2021
Sale price $94,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,952

Lot & Building Information for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $71,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2021 $94,000
11/04/2015 $55,000
06/26/2014 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2015 - D
12/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2014 - D
07/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2006 - D
06/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2006 - D
06/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,952
Market value $71,600

Assessment History for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $71,600 $71,600 4.123 $2,952 +2.97%
2023 $71,600 $71,600 4.004 $2,867 +3.09%
2022 $71,600 $71,600 3.884 $2,781 +3.30%
2021 $71,600 $71,600 3.76 $2,692 +0.78%
2020 $71,600 $71,600 3.731 $2,671 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Highland Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.21
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.21
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.27
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.34
School #15 4 Public PK, K-5 279 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.27
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.34
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.52
Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.55

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.52
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.63
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.91
Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.92