Passaic County  »  397 Highland Ave

397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2187
Lot 41
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 01/06/2025
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,652

Lot & Building Information for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 1,298
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,200, the tax amount paid for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $8,652.

When was 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 01/06/2025 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2025 $450,000
06/20/2016 $100
08/31/2012 $201,119
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/06/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2012 - D
08/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,652
Market value $203,200

Assessment History for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $203,200 $203,200 4.258 $8,652 +3.27%
2024 $203,200 $203,200 4.123 $8,378 +2.97%
2023 $203,200 $203,200 4.004 $8,136 +3.09%
2022 $203,200 $203,200 3.884 $7,892 +3.30%
2021 $203,200 $203,200 3.76 $7,640 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Highland Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.16
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.16
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.20
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.36
School #17 5 Public PK, K-5 533 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.20
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.36
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.51
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.51
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.57
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.87
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.89