Passaic County  »  21-23 Pine St

21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2191
Lot 17
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic

Sale date 02/05/2018
Sale price $285,105
Property tax $16,781

Lot & Building Information for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic

Building sqft 2,652
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,000, the tax amount paid for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $17,330.

When was 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 02/05/2018 for $285,105.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2018 $285,105
06/25/2015 $100
09/26/2008 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/2023 - D
01/30/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2053
01/07/2021 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/06/2018 - D
02/08/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/05/2018 - D
02/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2016 - D
08/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2016 - D
05/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2015 - D
09/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2008 - D
10/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2005 - D
04/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,781
Market value $407,000

Assessment History for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $407,000 $407,000 4.123 $16,781 +2.97%
2023 $407,000 $407,000 4.004 $16,296 +3.09%
2022 $407,000 $407,000 3.884 $15,808 +3.30%
2021 $407,000 $407,000 3.76 $15,303 +0.78%
2020 $407,000 $407,000 3.731 $15,185 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21-23 Pine Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.19
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.19
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.35

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.35
Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.41
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.49
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.62

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.62
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.68
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.76