Passaic County  »  13 DE Groot Pl

13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 De Groot Place, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2191
Lot 25
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic

Sale date 05/31/2016
Sale price $116,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,201

Lot & Building Information for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic

Building sqft 972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.061
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic

• • Improvements for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 De Groot Place, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055?

13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1920 and has a total of 972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,200, the tax amount paid for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $5,629.

When was 13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 05/31/2016 for $116,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2016 $116,000
09/18/2008 $25,000
10/22/2007 $81,378
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
05/31/2016 - D
06/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2012 - D
05/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2008 - D
09/24/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2007 - D
01/23/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,451
Current property tax $5,201
Market value $132,200

Assessment History for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $132,200 $132,200 4.123 $5,451 +2.97%
2023 $132,200 $132,200 4.004 $5,293 +3.09%
2022 $132,200 $132,200 3.884 $5,135 +3.30%
2021 $132,200 $132,200 3.76 $4,971 +0.78%
2020 $132,200 $132,200 3.731 $4,932 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 De Groot Place, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.21
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.21
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.37

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.37
Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.40
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.50
Passaic Gifted And Talented Academy School No 20 7 Public 2-8 756 0.64

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.64
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.69
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.75