Passaic County  »  146 Howe Ave

146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2200
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 10/07/2019
Sale price $331,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,373

Lot & Building Information for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 6,318
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1900
Units 4
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900 and has a total of 6,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $572,400, the tax amount paid for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $24,372.

When was 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 10/07/2019 for $331,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2019 $331,000

Title Documents for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,373
Market value $572,400

Assessment History for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,400 $572,400 4.258 $24,373 +3.27%
2024 $572,400 $572,400 4.123 $23,600 +2.97%
2023 $572,400 $572,400 4.004 $22,919 +3.09%
2022 $572,400 $572,400 3.884 $22,232 +14.86%
2021 $514,800 $514,800 3.76 $19,356 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.11
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Passaic Gifted And Talented Academy School No 20 7 Public 2-8 756 0.25
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.36

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Number 4, Lincoln Middle School NR Public 7-8 1,775 0.25
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.26

Nearest high schools

Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.27
Passaic High School 1 Public 9-12 2,596 0.45
Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 43 0.51
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.52

Neighbors for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 146 Howe Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
182 Howe Ave, Passaic 1,888 08/20/2021 $390,000
418 Paulison Ave, Passaic 2,735 10/05/2009 $300,000
435 Gregory Ave, Passaic 1,951
447 Gregory Ave, Passaic 3,362 04/23/2020 $254,504
160 Howe Ave, Passaic 1,757 04/09/2014 $143,000
162 Howe Ave, Passaic 2,551 08/14/2017 $290,000
180 Howe Ave, Passaic 2,350 07/24/2019 $127,500
439 Gregory Ave, Passaic 2,590 05/07/1997 $169,000
158 Howe Ave, Passaic 1,844 01/23/2019 $140,000
416 Paulison Ave, Passaic 2,735 03/31/2025 $10
443 Gregory Ave, Passaic 2,057 06/02/2021 $1
156 Howe Ave, Passaic 2,368 10/10/2002 $205,000
166 Howe Ave, Passaic 2,516 01/29/1999 $147,000
170 Howe Ave, Passaic
152 Howe Ave, Passaic 3,024 01/27/2017 $110,000
420 Paulison Ave, Passaic 2,616 07/12/2024 $645,000
445 Gregory Ave, Passaic 2,871 07/09/1999 $77,500
422 Paulison Ave, Passaic 3,110 11/07/2023 $430,000
421 Oak St, Passaic 2,241 12/21/2021 $484,000
178 Howe Ave, Passaic 04/18/2018 $1