Passaic County  »  155-159 Passaic Ave

155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3230
Lot 7
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 04/02/1998
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,928

Lot & Building Information for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 4,298
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

How many sq. ft. does 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 4,298 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $491,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/1998 $240,000

Title Documents for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2023 - D
01/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2036
04/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,928
Market value $491,500

Assessment History for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,500 $491,500 4.258 $20,928 +3.27%
2024 $491,500 $491,500 4.123 $20,265 +2.97%
2023 $491,500 $491,500 4.004 $19,680 +3.09%
2022 $491,500 $491,500 3.884 $19,090 +3.30%
2021 $491,500 $491,500 3.76 $18,480 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 155-159 Passaic Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Pennington Ave, Passaic 5,118
138 Pennington Ave, Passaic 4,890 04/20/2021 $550,000
150 Pennington Ave, Passaic 5,210 02/11/1992 $200,000
255 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 2,720 02/28/2007
206 Boulevard, Passaic 2,744 08/29/2008 $545,000
210 Boulevard, Passaic 3,000 04/04/2016
243 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 08/25/2025 $840,000
124 Pennington Ave, Passaic 2,556 02/03/2000 $212,000
163 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 07/28/2005 $500,000