Passaic County  »  201 Lafayette Ave

201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3230
Lot 19
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.647
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

When was 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900.

What is the assessed value of 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $547,600, the tax amount paid for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $23,316.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,317
Current property tax $0
Market value $547,600

Assessment History for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $547,600 $547,600 4.258 $23,317 +3.27%
2024 $547,600 $547,600 4.123 $22,578 +2.97%
2023 $547,600 $547,600 4.004 $21,926 +3.09%
2022 $547,600 $547,600 3.884 $21,269 +3.30%
2021 $547,600 $547,600 3.76 $20,590 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 201 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Boulevard, Passaic 4,083
132 Pennington Ave, Passaic 5,118
138 Pennington Ave, Passaic 4,890 04/20/2021 $550,000
150 Pennington Ave, Passaic 5,210 02/11/1992 $200,000
152 Boulevard, Passaic 3,240 04/06/2016 $925,000
255 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 2,720 02/28/2007
206 Boulevard, Passaic 2,744 08/29/2008 $545,000
210 Boulevard, Passaic 3,000 04/04/2016
124 Pennington Ave, Passaic 2,556 02/03/2000 $212,000
163 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 07/28/2005 $500,000
79 Meade Ave, Passaic 2,816 12/07/2012 $170,743
251 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 4,496 09/15/2008 $369,000