Passaic County  »  585 Broadway

585 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

585 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

585 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 585 Broadway, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3308
Lot 55
Neighborhood Passaic Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 585 Broadway, Passaic

Sale date 06/12/2007
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,097

Lot & Building Information for 585 Broadway, Passaic

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 585 Broadway, Passaic

• • Improvements for 585 Broadway, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 585 Broadway, Passaic

What is the year built & the current market value of 585 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055?

585 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $425,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 585 Broadway, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 585 Broadway, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2007 $330,000

Title Documents for 585 Broadway, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2007 - D
07/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 585 Broadway, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 585 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,097
Market value $425,000

Assessment History for 585 Broadway, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 585 Broadway, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,000 $425,000 4.258 $18,097 +3.27%
2024 $425,000 $425,000 4.123 $17,523 +2.97%
2023 $425,000 $425,000 4.004 $17,017 +3.09%
2022 $425,000 $425,000 3.884 $16,507 -5.77%
2021 $465,900 $465,900 3.76 $17,518 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 585 Broadway, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 585 Broadway, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 585 Broadway, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 585 Broadway, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
557 Broadway, Passaic 1,286 09/12/2023 $380,000
24 Forest CT, Passaic 1,496 08/21/2013 $354,000
490 Brook Ave, Passaic 1,973 08/06/2012
561 Broadway, Passaic City 2,055 06/09/1995 $94,000
547 Broadway, Passaic 1,752 05/04/2010 $268,000
484 Brook Ave, Passaic 1,903 03/19/2004
482 Brook Ave, Passaic 6,013
480 Brook Ave, Passaic 1,040
478 Brook Ave, Passaic 1,318 05/12/2003 $195,000
553 Broadway, Passaic 1,410 07/07/2017 $255,000