Passaic County  »  64 Dayton Ave

64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4055
Lot 8
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 07/27/2016
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,685

Lot & Building Information for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial (M-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic

When was 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1990.

What is the assessed value of 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,400, the tax amount paid for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $7,936.

When was 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 07/27/2016 for $725,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2016 $725,000

Title Documents for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2016 - D
08/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2013 - D
02/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,685
Market value $186,400

Assessment History for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $186,400 $186,400 4.123 $7,685 +2.97%
2023 $186,400 $186,400 4.004 $7,463 +3.09%
2022 $186,400 $186,400 3.884 $7,240 +3.30%
2021 $186,400 $186,400 3.76 $7,009 +0.78%
2020 $186,400 $186,400 3.731 $6,955 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Dayton Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 17 NR Public PK, K-1 548 0.07
Number 17 NR Public PK, K-1 548 0.07
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.08
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.08
Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 4 Public 4-6 387 0.09

Nearest middle schools

Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.03
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.08
School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.23
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.33
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.45

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.33
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.45
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.58
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.58