Passaic County  »  162 President St

162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 President Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4062
Lot 18
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 President Street, Passaic

Sale date 05/31/2017
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,791

Lot & Building Information for 162 President Street, Passaic

Building sqft 1,790
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 162 President Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 162 President Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 President Street, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,700, the tax amount paid for 162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $7,012.

When was 162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 05/31/2017 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 President Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 President Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2017 $100,000
08/02/2005 $399,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162 President Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 162 President Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/2005 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 President Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 162 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,791
Market value $164,700

Assessment History for 162 President Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 President Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $164,700 $164,700 4.123 $6,791 +2.97%
2023 $164,700 $164,700 4.004 $6,595 +3.09%
2022 $164,700 $164,700 3.884 $6,397 +3.30%
2021 $164,700 $164,700 3.76 $6,193 +0.78%
2020 $164,700 $164,700 3.731 $6,145 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 President Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 President Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic School NR Private PK-8 102 0.14
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16
Number 10, Roosevelt Elementary School 3 Public K-6 285 0.21

Nearest middle schools

St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.24
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.37
School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.44

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.24
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.46
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.70
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.70
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.72

Neighbors for 162 President Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 162 President Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Hope Ave, Passaic 2,170 10/27/2016 $250,000
268 Hope Ave, Passaic 2,071 01/13/2020 $279,000
71 Van Winkle Ave, Passaic 1,932 03/11/2024 $599,999
272 Hope Ave, Passaic 2,325
172 President St, Passaic 08/16/2022 $800,000
262 Hope Ave, Passaic 12/27/2012 $375,000
278 Hope Ave, Passaic 1,794 10/31/2024 $100,500
160 President St, Passaic 08/14/2012
150-152 President St, Passaic 2,438 05/10/2013
168 President St, Passaic 1,908 04/26/2017 $132,000
154 President St, Passaic 2,322 10/28/2024 $430,000
170 President St, Passaic 01/25/2007 $410,000
156 President St, Passaic 2,388 08/14/2012
148 President St, Passaic 1,808 10/15/2024 $600,000
73 Van Winkle Ave, Passaic City 2,092 11/23/2015 $340,000
282 Hope Ave, Passaic 1,886 01/17/2019 $417,000
146 President St, Passaic 03/25/2017
69 Van Winkle Ave, Passaic 2,046 05/29/1996 $55,000
166 President St, Passaic 1,680 10/05/2016
158 President St, Passaic 08/14/2012