Passaic County  »  262 Hope Ave

262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4062
Lot 26
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 12/27/2012
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,894

Lot & Building Information for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.057
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

What is the assessed value of 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,500, the tax amount paid for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $16,414.

When was 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 12/27/2012 for $375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2012 $375,000
01/11/1995 $252,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/27/2012 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,894
Market value $385,500

Assessment History for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $385,500 $385,500 4.123 $15,894 +2.97%
2023 $385,500 $385,500 4.004 $15,435 +3.09%
2022 $385,500 $385,500 3.884 $14,973 +3.30%
2021 $385,500 $385,500 3.76 $14,495 +0.78%
2020 $385,500 $385,500 3.731 $14,383 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 262 Hope Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
268 Hope Ave, Passaic 2,071 01/13/2020 $279,000
145 Highland Ave, Passaic 2,070 05/24/2021 $460,000
260 Hope Ave, Passaic 2,170 10/27/2016 $250,000
272 Hope Ave, Passaic 2,325
162 President St, Passaic 1,790 05/31/2017 $100,000
290 Hope Ave, Passaic 09/19/2012 $710,000
143 Highland Ave, Passaic 1,478 09/21/2010 $110,000
141 Highland Ave, Passaic 2,201 02/02/2017 $199,000
172 President St, Passaic 08/16/2022 $800,000
278 Hope Ave, Passaic 1,794 10/31/2024 $100,500