Passaic County  »  141 President St

141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 President Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4064
Lot 43
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 President Street, Passaic

Sale date 04/08/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $7,891

Lot & Building Information for 141 President Street, Passaic

Building sqft 3,046
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.071
Year built 1900
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 141 President Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 141 President Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141 President Street, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,400, the tax amount paid for 141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $8,149.

When was 141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 04/08/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 President Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 President Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2025 $10
05/27/1993 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 141 President Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 141 President Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2025 - D
05/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 President Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 141 President Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,891
Market value $191,400

Assessment History for 141 President Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 President Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $191,400 $191,400 4.123 $7,891 +2.97%
2023 $191,400 $191,400 4.004 $7,664 +3.09%
2022 $191,400 $191,400 3.884 $7,434 +3.30%
2021 $191,400 $191,400 3.76 $7,197 +0.78%
2020 $191,400 $191,400 3.731 $7,141 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 President Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 President Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 141 President Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 141 President Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
169 Monroe St, Passaic 05/17/1996 $185,000
171 Monroe St, Passaic 9,500 12/10/2004
127-135 President St, Passaic 10,600 09/26/2017 $1,030,000
99 Dayton Ave, Passaic 117,376 02/01/2010 $7,700,000
73-97 Dayton Ave, Passaic 12/08/2022 $1
183 Monroe St, Passaic 10,650 02/03/2023 $10
115 President St, Passaic 01/14/2008 $650,000
2-8 Brinkerhoff Pl, Passaic 7,528 06/29/2021 $1,500,000
189 Monroe St, Passaic 10,100 03/02/2022 $1,200,000