Passaic County  »  116 Lexington Ave

116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4114
Lot 5
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 04/01/2018
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,682

Lot & Building Information for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 2,975
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Office/Residential (O-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,975 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,100, the tax amount paid for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $15,162.

When was 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 04/01/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2018 $1
07/21/1998 $82,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2018 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,682
Market value $356,100

Assessment History for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $356,100 $356,100 4.123 $14,682 +2.97%
2023 $356,100 $356,100 4.004 $14,258 +3.09%
2022 $356,100 $356,100 3.884 $13,831 +3.30%
2021 $356,100 $356,100 3.76 $13,389 +0.78%
2020 $356,100 $356,100 3.731 $13,286 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Lexington Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.18
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.18
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.26
St Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic School NR Private PK-8 102 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.18
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.18
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.26
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.18
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.34
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.35