Passaic County  »  145 Hamilton Ave

145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4114
Lot 18
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 02/01/2018
Sale price $352,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,410

Lot & Building Information for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

When was 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900.

What is the assessed value of 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,000, the tax amount paid for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $12,816.

When was 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 02/01/2018 for $352,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2018 $352,000
11/19/2007 $490,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/01/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2009 - D
08/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2007 - D
02/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2005 - D
07/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2004 - D
11/18/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,410
Market value $301,000

Assessment History for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $301,000 $301,000 4.123 $12,410 +2.97%
2023 $301,000 $301,000 4.004 $12,052 +3.09%
2022 $301,000 $301,000 3.884 $11,691 +3.30%
2021 $301,000 $301,000 3.76 $11,318 +0.78%
2020 $301,000 $301,000 3.731 $11,230 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 145 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 3,070 01/23/2019 $200,000
100 Lexington Ave, Passaic 7,000 08/26/2025 $999,999
128 Jackson St, Passaic 3,210 11/29/1995 $150,000
124 Lexington Ave, Passaic 06/09/2015
147 Van Buren St, Passaic 4,218
153 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 2,397
159 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 3,389 05/29/2018 $1
125 Jackson St, Passaic 3,400 12/23/1999 $195,000
124 Jackson St, Passaic 3,267 04/30/2021 $410,000
130 Jackson St, Passaic 2,684 06/14/2011
106 Lexington Ave, Passaic 3,034 06/20/2006 $575,000
151 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,300 10/22/2025 $575,000
120 Lexington Ave, Passaic 4,061 06/27/2025 $650,000
161 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 3,152 01/24/2018 $1
110 Lexington Ave, Passaic 01/04/2019 $10
157 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 3,333 04/21/2005
129 Jackson St, Passaic 2,110 03/27/2000
125 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 09/13/1993 $390,000
116 Lexington Ave, Passaic 2,975 04/01/2018 $1
149 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 2,909 03/30/2009 $200,000