Passaic County  »  200 Madison St

200 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

200 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Madison Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4124
Lot 18
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Madison Street, Passaic

Sale date 04/30/2004
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,107

Lot & Building Information for 200 Madison Street, Passaic

Building sqft 8,500
Building class Store
Acreage 0.364
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 Madison Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 200 Madison Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Madison Street, Passaic

How many sq. ft. does 200 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 200 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 8,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the market value of 200 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

The current market value is $900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Madison Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Madison Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2004 $875,000
09/23/2003 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 Madison Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 200 Madison Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/22/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Madison Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,107
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 200 Madison Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Madison Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $900,000 $900,000 4.123 $37,107 +2.97%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 4.004 $36,036 +3.09%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 3.884 $34,956 +3.30%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 3.76 $33,840 +0.78%
2020 $900,000 $900,000 3.731 $33,579 -3.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Madison Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Madison Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 Madison Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 200 Madison Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 62lexington Ave, Passaic 8,800
68 Hoover Ave, Passaic 2,101 09/12/1994 $9,230
44-50 Lexington Ave, Passaic 20,400 07/23/2024 $2,400,000
56-58 Lexington Ave, Passaic 9,600 05/14/2025 $3,200,000
216 Madison St, Passaic
297 Monroe St, Passaic 10,900 01/10/2005 $223,069
47-51 Lexington Ave, Passaic 08/11/2005 $1,375,000
42 Lexington Ave, Passaic 07/01/2021 $680,000
52 Lexington Ave, Passaic
305 Monroe St, Passaic 5,700 03/01/2022 $500