Passaic County  »  07508  »  Hopper St  »  53 Hopper St

53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Hopper Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 47
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon

Sale date 12/21/2012
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,565

Lot & Building Information for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.064
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Hopper Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,600, the tax amount paid for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $11,564.

When was 53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 12/21/2012 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2012 $130,000
06/25/2010 $80,000
02/22/2010 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2010 - D
07/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2010 - D
05/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,565
Market value $185,600

Assessment History for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,600 $185,600 6.231 $11,565 +4.71%
2024 $185,600 $185,600 5.951 $11,045 +7.77%
2023 $185,600 $185,600 5.522 $10,249 +1.08%
2022 $185,600 $185,600 5.463 $10,139 +1.15%
2021 $185,600 $185,600 5.401 $10,024 +3.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Hopper Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.10
Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.10
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.12
Gilmore Memorial Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 24 0.14

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.12
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.24
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.50
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.56
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.81
Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 0.97
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 1.03