9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information
9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon |
| Zip code | 07508 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Prospect Park Borough |
| Block | 47 |
| Lot | 30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon
| Sale date | 07/03/2025 |
| Sale price | $485,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,456 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon
| Building sqft | 1,516 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1895 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon
- • Improvements for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon
9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1895 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $163,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $10,162.
When was 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 07/03/2025 for $485,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/03/2025 | $485,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,706 |
| Current property tax | $9,456 |
| Market value | $163,100 |
Assessment History for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $163,100 | $163,100 | 5.951 | $9,706 | +7.77% |
| 2023 | $163,100 | $163,100 | 5.522 | $9,006 | +1.08% |
| 2022 | $163,100 | $163,100 | 5.463 | $8,910 | +1.15% |
| 2021 | $163,100 | $163,100 | 5.401 | $8,809 | +3.27% |
| 2020 | $163,100 | $163,100 | 5.23 | $8,530 | +1.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Brown Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Hikmah Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 252 | 0.09 |
| Al- Hikmah Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.13 |
| School 12 | 2 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 12 | 2 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.15 |
| Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 761 | 0.22 |
| Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School | 3 | Public | 1-8 | 517 | 0.54 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.57 |
| School 28 | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 484 | 0.60 |