Passaic County  »  07508  »  Hopper St  »  21 Hopper St

21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Hopper Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 48
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon

Sale date 02/05/2022
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,157

Lot & Building Information for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon

Building sqft 2,507
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.071
Year built 1905

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Hopper Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,900, the tax amount paid for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $14,823.

When was 21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 02/05/2022 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2022 $250,000
05/30/2003 $251,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/21/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2023 - D
05/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2023 - D
05/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
02/07/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/05/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,157
Market value $237,900

Assessment History for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $237,900 $237,900 5.951 $14,157 +7.77%
2023 $237,900 $237,900 5.522 $13,137 +11.38%
2022 $215,900 $215,900 5.463 $11,795 +1.15%
2021 $215,900 $215,900 5.401 $11,661 +3.27%
2020 $215,900 $215,900 5.23 $11,292 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Hopper Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilmore Memorial Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 24 0.07
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.10
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.10
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.11

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.11
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.28
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.43
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.50
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.83
Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 0.91
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 0.99