Passaic County  »  07508  »  Hopper St  »  27 Hopper St

27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Hopper Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 48
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon

Sale date 03/13/2023
Sale price $100
Property tax $10,480

Lot & Building Information for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon

Building sqft 1,910
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1906

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Hopper Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,100, the tax amount paid for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $10,972.

When was 27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 03/13/2023 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2023 $100
12/06/2022 $100
03/27/2015 $52,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2023 - D
03/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2006 - D
08/14/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,480
Market value $176,100

Assessment History for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $176,100 $176,100 5.951 $10,480 +7.77%
2023 $176,100 $176,100 5.522 $9,724 +1.08%
2022 $176,100 $176,100 5.463 $9,620 +1.15%
2021 $176,100 $176,100 5.401 $9,511 +3.27%
2020 $176,100 $176,100 5.23 $9,210 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Hopper Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilmore Memorial Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 24 0.08
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.11
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.11
Gilmore Memorial Chris Acd NR Private PK-3 14 0.11

Nearest middle schools

School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.11
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.28
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.44
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.51
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.83
Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 0.92
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 1.00